What's your
Reef IQ?
Play our new game

Reef Check’s E-News


Contact Us

EMAIL
support@reefcheckaustralia.org

Our Champions

Empowering people to save our reefs and oceans

 

Privacy policy

Reef Check Australia (http://www.reefcheckaustralia.org) is owned and operated by Reef Check Foundation Ltd, a not for profit company registered in Australia. 
Reef Check Foundation Limited (Reef Check Australia) has a firm commitment to privacy in accordance with the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner. This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect, store and use personal information which you disclose when you use this site. Reef Check Australia is subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Information logged

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's operating system (for example Windows, Mac, etc)
  • the user's top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • the date and time of the visit
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the type of browser used
  • the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited)
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider's machines)

All of this information we use only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant.

Email addresses

We will only record your e-mail address if you become a member of the Reef Check Australia website or send us a message to subscribe to an email mailing list provided in this site. 
Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be added to a mailing list (other than one you have requested) without your consent. 
Email mailing list addresses are stored on a separate server and can only be accessed by authorised Reef Check Australia staff.  

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser and your browser passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you. 
Our server generates one cookie which is used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie allows you to page back and forwards through the web site and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our server. 
Cookies are not used for any other purpose at this site.

Sharing of Data

Reef Check Australia will not disclose any of your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other websites. Reef Check Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Correcting Information

If you believe that your personal information held by Reef Check Australia is incorrect you can correct this via the members pages or alternatively apply to Reef Check Australia to have it corrected via support@reefcheckaustralia.org  

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Reef Check Australia may from time to time vary its Privacy Statement. If any substantial changes are made it will be posted in the "What's New" page. 
Comment
Reef Check Australia suggest that you practise reasonable discretion with any site when providing site operators/owners with personal information. It should also be noted that whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places, such as chat rooms or message boards, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the Internet. Therefore, we recommend that you refrain from posting any information that you do not want seen in these public areas. You should feel free to contact any site that requests personal information from you if you have any questions regarding its policies.